Aggravated Felonies
[…] Aggravated Felonies



 
 

§ B.77 5. Sexual Assault

 
Skip to § B.

For more text, click "Next Page>"

Updates

 

BIA

AGGRAVATED FELONY " CRIME OF VIOLENCE " SODOMY BY FORCE
Matter of Chavez-Alvarez, 26 I. & N. Dec. 274 (BIA Mar. 14, 2014) (military crime of sodomy by force in violation of Uniform Code of Military Justice, article 125, 10 U.S.C. 925, and the Punitive Articles of the MCM relating to sodomy, is a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. 16).

First Circuit

THIRD-DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT - CRIME OF VIOLENCE
Aguiar v. Gonzales, 438 F.3d 86 (1st Cir. Feb. 16, 2006) (Rhode Island conviction of third-degree sexual assault, in violation of R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-37-6 ["over the age of eighteen (18) and engaged in sexual penetration with another person over the age of fourteen (14) and under the age of consent, sixteen (16) years of age"], with two-year suspended term of imprisonment, constituted a "crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C. 16(b), since it involved a substantial risk that physical force would be used in its commission, and was therefore an aggravated felony crime of violence under INA § 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C. §