Aggravated Felonies
[…] Ashcroft, 347 F.3d 404 (2d Cir. 2003). Note: The court rejected the argument that the statute was divisible because some portions of the statute could be committed against a minor just shy of 18 years old.
CRIME OF VIOLENCE - SEXUAL CONTACT WITH CHILD UNDER
16 Dos Santos v. Gonzalez, __ F.3d __, 2006 WL 521583 (2d Cir. Mar. 3, 2006) (Connecticut conviction of violating Connecticut General Statute, § 53-21(a)(2) [punishing "contact with the intimate parts, as defined by section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child."], is an aggravated felony crime of violence for immigration purposes as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 16(b)).

Lower Courts of Second Circuit

RISK OF INJURY - SEXUAL ABUSE OF A MINOR
Santapaola v. Ashcroft, 249 F.Supp.2d 181 (D.Conn.