Aggravated Felonies
[…] United States v. Reina-Rodriguez, ___ F.3d ___ (9th Cir. Nov. 15, 2006) (Utah conviction of second-degree attempted aggravated burglary, under Utah Code Ann. 76-6-203, a crime of violence for illegal reentry sentencing purposes where the charging document and judgment of conviction, show the conviction was for burglary of a dwelling). http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/data2/circs/9th/0510475p.pdf
BURGLARY OF DWELLING - CRIME OF VIOLENCE
United States v. Guerrero-Velasquez, 434 F.3d 1193 (9th Cir. Jan. 19, 2006) (Washington conviction of second-degree burglary, under Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.52.030(1) ("A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling."), held to constitute crime of violence for purposes of imposing a 16-level increase in base offense level under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) for illegal re-entry sentence, where signed plea agreement admitted fact charged in information that defendant illegally entered a residence).