Aggravated Felonies
[…] (dd) 46 U.S.C. § 1903(j) (attempt or conspire to violate 46 U.S.C. § 1903(a)).
[1] 21 U.S.C. § 841(a) proscribes knowingly or intentionally (1) “to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance;” or (2) “to create, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to distribute or dispense, a counterfeit substance.”
[2] 21 U.S.C. § 952(a) provides: “It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I or II of subchapter I of this chapter, or any narcotic drug in schedule III, IV or V of subchapter I of this chapter” (with exceptions for medical, scientific, or other legitimate purposes).