Aggravated Felonies
[…] Upton, 512 F.3d 394, 405 (7th Cir. 2008) ("This provision of the statute unambiguously requires proving physical force: to sustain his conviction for domestic battery, the state had to prove that he [c]ause[d] bodily harm, which means that it had as an element the use ... of physical force against the person of another..").
AGGRAVATED FELONY - CRIME OF VIOLENCE - BATTERY
LaGuerre v. Mukasey, 526 F.3d 1037 (7th Cir. May 20, 2008) (Illinois conviction of domestic battery, in violation of 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) ["intentionally or knowingly without legal justification by any means: (1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household member."], qualifies as a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. 16(a), and therefore under INA 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)(F), because, as 16(a) requires, it has as an element the use of physical force), following United States v.