Aggravated Felonies
[…] Oct. 1, 2013) (Maryland conviction for second-degree assault, in violation of Md. Code, Crim. Law 3"203(a), did not constitute a predicate violent felony under the Armed Career Criminal Act, because the Maryland offense was a facially indivisible statute, i.e., one that does not set out elements of the offense in the alternative, but which may nevertheless broadly criminalize qualitatively different categories of conduct; Maryland courts do not require unanimity on whether the offense was committed by offensive physical contact or infliction of physical harm.).
ASSAULT - 18 USC 16(a) - CRIME OF VIOLENCE
Garcia v. Gonzales, ___ F.3d ___, 2006 WL 2061819 (4th Cir. Jul. 26, 2006) (New York conviction of second-degree assault, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05 ["recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument"], does not constitute an aggravated felony "crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a), since its definition does not contain an element that there be the intentional employment of physical force against a person or thing).
ASSALUT - 18 USC 16(b) - CRIME OF VIOLENCE
Garcia v. Gonzales, ___ F.3d ___, 2006 WL 2061819 (4th Cir. Jul. 26, 2006) (New York conviction of second-degree assault, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05 ["recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument"], does not constitute a "crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C. § 16(b), and thus is not an aggravated felony under INA § 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F), since recklessness, like negligence, is not enough to support a determination that a crime is a "crime of violence"), following