Aggravated Felonies
[…] CRIME OF VIOLENCE
Andrade v. Gonzales, __ F.3d __ (5th Cir. Aug. 1, 2006) (Massachusetts conviction of battery, in violation of Mass. Gen. Laws Ch. 265, § 13A, although divisible, is found in this case to be an aggravated felony crime of violence under INA § 101(a)(43)(F), as falling under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a), where the conviction "also concerned a violation of a domestic abuse protective order.")
SECOND-DEGREE ASSAULT - CRIME OF VIOLENCE
United States v. Torres-Diaz, 438 F.3d 529 (5th Cir. Jan. 30, 2006) (Connecticut conviction of second-degree assault under Conn. Gen.Stat. § 53a-60(a)(2) ("with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means of the discharge of a firearm"), with a five-year suspended sentence, constituted a conviction of "aggravated assault" as used in U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 n.1(B)(iii), and is thus a "crime of violence" under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii), for purposes of imposing a 16-level enhancement of sentence for illegal re-entry, because the