Aggravated Felonies
[…] AGGRAVATED FELONY - CRIME OF VIOLENCE - ASSAULT WITH INTENT TO COMMIT RAPE
United States v. Bolanos-Hernandez, 492 F.3d 1140 (9th Cir. Aug. 6, 2007) (California conviction of assault with intent to commit rape, in violation of Penal Code 220, 261(a)(2), is crime of violence under the federal sentencing guidelines).
AGGRAVATED FELONY - CRIME OF VIOLENCE - ASSAULT
United States v. Carson, 486 F.3d 618 (9th Cir. May 15, 2007) (Washington conviction of second-degree assault, in violation of RCW 9A.36.021(1)(f) [ "[k]nowing[ ] inflict[ion of] bodily harm which by design causes such pain or agony as to be the equivalent of that produced by torture."] is a "crime of violence" for purposes of the Sentencing Guidelines career offender enhancement provision, U.S.S.G. 4B1.1).
AGGRAVATED FELONY - CRIME OF VIOLENCE - ASSAULT IN THIRD DEGREE
United States v. Rendon-Duarte, 482 F.3d 1080, 1085 (9th Cir.