Aggravated Felonies
[…] Gonzales, 413 F.3d 444, 447 (4th Cir. 2005) (such a violation did not qualify as a "crime of violence" because "[a]lthough the crime of violating Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-36 intrinsically involves a substantial risk that the defendant's actions will cause physical harm, it does not intrinsically involve a substantial risk that force will be applied 'as a means to an end.'").
CRIME OF VIOLENCE - ASSAULT - 18 USC
16(a) Garcia v. Gonzales, ___ F.3d ___, 2006 WL 2061819 (4th Cir. Jul. 26, 2006) (New York conviction of second-degree assault, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05 ["recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument"], does not constitute an aggravated felony "crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a), since its definition does not contain an element that there be the intentional employment of physical force against a person or thing).
CRIME OF VIOLENCE - INVOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER
Bejarano-Urrutia v.