Aggravated Felonies
[…] CRIME OF VIOLENCE - POSSESSION OF ASSAULT WEAPON
United States v. Serna, 435 F.3d 1046 (9th Cir. Jan. 23, 2006) (California conviction for possession of assault weapon in violation of California Penal Code § 12280(b) was not "crime of violence" under the federal Sentencing Guidelines for purposes of illegal re-entry sentence enhancement).
CRIME OF VIOLENCE - BURGLARY OF DWELLING
United States v. Guerrero-Velasquez, 434 F.3d 1193 (9th Cir. Jan. 19, 2006) (Washington conviction of second-degree burglary, under Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.52.030(1) ("A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling."), held to constitute crime of violence for purposes of imposing a 16-level increase in base offense level under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) for illegal re-entry sentence, where signed plea agreement admitted fact charged in information that defendant illegally entered a residence).