Aggravated Felonies
[…] United States v. Earle, 488 F.3d 537 (1st Cir. Jun. 6, 2007) (Massachusetts conviction of assault and battery with a dangerous weapon, a motor vehicle, in violation of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, 15A(b), constituted a crime of violence, for illegal re-entry sentencing purposes, since the elements of the statute require the use of force against the person of another).
CRIME OF VIOLENCE - THIRD-DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT
Aguiar v. Gonzales, 438 F.3d 86 (1st Cir. Feb. 16, 2006) (Rhode Island conviction of third-degree sexual assault, in violation of R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-37-6 ["over the age of eighteen (18) and engaged in sexual penetration with another person over the age of fourteen (14) and under the age of consent, sixteen (16) years of age"], with two-year suspended term of imprisonment, constituted a "crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C. 16(b), since it involved a substantial risk that physical force would be used in its commission, and was therefore an aggravated felony crime of violence under INA § 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C. §