Aggravated Felonies
[…] AGGRAVATED FELONY - CRIME OF VIOLENCE - DISCHARGE OF FIREARM
Jimenez-Gonzalez v. Mukasey, 548 F.3d 557 (7th Cir. Nov. 21, 2008) (Indiana conviction for criminal recklessness, in violation of Indiana Code 35-42-2-2(c)(3) [shooting a firearm into an inhabited dwelling], is not an aggravated felony crime of violence since recklessness is insufficient to find conviction of a crime of violence).
AGGRAVATED FELONY - CRIME OF VIOLENCE - DOMESTIC BATTERY
LaGuerre v. Mukasey, 526 F.3d 1037 (7th Cir. May 20, 2008) (per curiam) (Illinois conviction of domestic battery, in violation of 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) ["[a] person commits domestic battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification by any means: (1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household member."], constituted a crime of violence, under INA 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)(F), and 18 U.S.C. 16(a), for deportation purposes, because, as 16(a) requires, it has as an element the use of physical force."), following United States v.