Aggravated Felonies
[…] United States v. Gonzalez-Chavez, 432 F.3d 334 (5th Cir. Nov. 30, 2005) (Florida conviction of aggravated battery under § 784.045 of the Florida Statutes is divisible, as the statute may be violated by any assault on a pregnant woman, including spitting, which does not involve the use, attempted use, or threatened use of force, and therefore may not be an aggravated felony crime of violence for sentencing purposes).
CRIME OF VIOLENCE - ASSAULT
Gonzalez-Garcia v. Gonzales, 431 F.3d 234 (5th Cir. Nov. 16, 2005) (Texas conviction of assault, in violation of Tex. Penal Code § 22.01(a)(3) ("intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative"), did not constitute a crime of violence aggravated felony under INA § 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)(F), since "offensive or provocative contact" does not necessarily involve the use of physical force).
CRIME OF VIOLENCE - SHOOTING INTO OCCUPIED DWELLING
United States v.