Aggravated Felonies
[…] CRIME OF VIOLENCE - AGGRAVATED STALKING
United States v. Insaulgarat, 378 F.3d 456 (5th Cir. July 19, 2004) (Florida conviction of aggravated stalking (after being subject to a domestic violence protective order, "knowingly, willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows or harasses another person"), in violation of Florida Statute § 784.048(4) (1993), did not constitute a crime of violence within the meaning of U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1, for federal sentencing purposes, where harassment is defined as "engag[ing] in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that causes substantial emotional distress in such person . . . ," under Fla. Stat.