Aggravated Felonies
[…] For fire not only has the power to provide warmth and light, but also the power to destroy."); see United States v. Mitchell, 23 F.3d 1, 2 n.3 (1st Cir. 1994) (per curiam) (holding that federal arson as set forth in 18 U.S.C. 844(i) is a "crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C. 3156(a)(4)); United States v. Marzullo, 780 F.Supp. 658, 662 & n. 7 (W.D.Mo. 1991) (same); United States v. Shaker, 665 F.Supp. 698, 702 n. 4 (N.D.Ind. 1987) (same). http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/data2/circs/4th/051204p.pdf
CRIME OF VIOLENCE - ASSALUT - 18 USC
16(b) Garcia v. Gonzales, ___ F.3d ___, 2006 WL 2061819 (4th Cir. Jul. 26, 2006) (New York conviction of second-degree assault, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05 ["recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument"], does not constitute a "crime of violence" under 18 U.S.C. § 16(b), and thus is not an aggravated felony under INA § 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F), since recklessness, like negligence, is not enough to support a determination that a crime is a "crime of violence"), following