Aggravated Felonies
[…] NOTE: The Court here looked to Arizona state law to determine that neither nonviolent refusal to submit, nor flight from an officer were offenses included under the Arizona statute.
AGGRAVATED FELONY - CRIME OF VIOLENCE - ASSAULT
United States v. Carson, 486 F.3d 618 (9th Cir. May 15, 2007) (Washington conviction of second-degree assault, in violation of RCW 9A.36.021(1)(f) [ "[k]nowing[ ] inflict[ion of] bodily harm which by design causes such pain or agony as to be the equivalent of that produced by torture."] is a "crime of violence" for purposes of the Sentencing Guidelines career offender enhancement provision, U.S.S.G. 4B1.1).
AGGRAVATED FELONY - CRIME OF VIOLENCE - 18 USC 16(a) - STALKING NOT COV SINCE NO ELEMENT OF FORCE SINCE THREAT TO SAFETY WAS NOT LIMITED TO PHYSICAL SAFETY