Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] Id.; Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 19-26 125 S.Ct. 1254, 1259-63, 161 L.Ed.2d 205 (2005).").
AGGRAVATED FELONY - CRIME OF VIOLENCE - ASSAULT - SIMPLE BATTERY CONSTITUTES A CRIME OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE UNDER FEDERAL CRIMINAL FIREARMS STATUTE
United States v. Griffith, 455 F.3d 1339, 1340-1345 (11th Cir. 2006) (Georgia conviction of simple battery, under Ga.Code Ann. 16-5-23(a)(1) (which occurs when a person "[i]ntentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another"), constitutes a "crime of domestic violence" under 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(33)(A)(ii), 922(g)(9), which defines a "crime of domestic violence" to include, inter alia, any offense that "has, as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force.").
AGGRAVATED FELONY - CRIME OF VIOLENCE - ASSAULT - SIMPLE BATTERY ON POLICE OFFICER CONSTITUTES CRIME OF VIOLENCE UNDER GUIDELINES
United States v. Glover, 431 F.3d 744, 747, 749 (11th Cir. 2005) (Florida conviction of simple battery on a law enforcement officer, in violation of Fla.