Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] Valle-Montalbo, 474 F.3d 1197, 1201-02 (9th Cir. 2007) (district court properly relied on abstract of judgment, in combination with the charging document, for the purpose of determining whether a defendant had a qualifying conviction under U.S.S.G. 2L1.2(b)(1)(A).).
AGGRAVATED FELONY - CRIME OF VIOLENCE - ASSAULT
United States v. Carson, 486 F.3d 618 (9th Cir. May 15, 2007) (Washington conviction of second-degree assault, in violation of RCW 9A.36.021(1)(f) [ "[k]nowing[ ] inflict[ion of] bodily harm which by design causes such pain or agony as to be the equivalent of that produced by torture."] is a "crime of violence" for purposes of the Sentencing Guidelines career offender enhancement provision, U.S.S.G. 4B1.1).
AGGRAVATED FELONY - CRIME OF VIOLENCE - ASSAULT IN THIRD DEGREE
United States v. Rendon-Duarte, 482 F.3d 1080, 1085 (9th Cir.