Crimes of Moral Turpitude
[…] Crimes of Moral Turpitude



 
 

§ 9.18 5. Endangerment

 
Skip to § 9.

For more text, click "Next Page>"

Rodriguez-Castro v. Gonzales, 427 F.3d 316 (5th Cir. Oct. 3, 2005) (attempted misd. child abandonment, with intent to go back to the child, under Tex. Pen. Code § 22.041(b) is not a crime of moral turpitude because the offense may be committed without the actor knowing s/he thereby places the child at risk, and only required negligence);

Knapik v. Ashcroft, 384 F.3d 84 (3d Cir. Sept. 17, 2004) (N.Y. conviction of reckless endangerment, under New York Penal Law § 120.25, providing that a “person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person,” constitutes a crime of moral turpitude for deportation purposes).

 

            See also § 9.94, infra.

Updates

 

BIA

CRIME OF MORAL TURPITUDE " RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT