Safe Havens
[…] Shannon, 110 F.3d 382, 388 (7th Cir., 1997) (consensual sex with 13-year old is such an aggravated felony).

[801] California Penal Code § 647.6(a).

[802] INA § 101(a)(43)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A).

[803] United States v. Pallares-Galan, 359 F.3d 1088 (9th Cir. February 20, 2004). 

[804] Singh v. Ashcroft, 383 F.3d 144 (3d Cir. Sept. 17, 2004) (Delaware conviction of unlawful sexual contact in the third degree under Del. C. § 767, penalizing “sexual contact with another person [with knowledge] that the contact is either offensive to the victim or occurs without the victim’s consent,” does not constitute sexual abuse of a minor under INA § 101(a)(43)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A), for purposes of triggering deportability).

[805] People v. Lopez, 19 Cal.4th 282, 289 (1998). 

[806] People v. Pallares, 112 Cal.App.2d Supp. 895, 901 (1952).