Safe Havens
[…] [353] Ashcroft v. ACLU, 124 S.Ct. 2783 (June 29, 2004) (Child Online Pornography Act, 47 U.S.C. § 231, found likely to violate the First Amendment; preliminary injunction against its application was therefore upheld).
[354] United States v. McCoy, 323 F.3d 1114 (9th Cir. March 20, 2003) (court held 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B) unconstitutional as applied to a single intrastate act of possessing a visual portrayal of a child that had not been moved in interstate commerce and was not intended for interstate distribution, economic or commercial use).
[355] INA § 101(a)(43), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43) (third to last paragraph).
[356] 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a) (“a person found guilty of an offense described in § 404 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 844) . . . .”).
[357] See Matter of Ruiz-Romero, 22 I. & N. Dec. 486 (BIA 1999) and discussion of Alien Smuggling, § 7.32, supra.