Post-Conviction Relief for Immigrants
[…] In a proper case, evidence that the plea was entered under duress will also support granting this motion.[217]  Since this relief is discretionary, it is especially important to argue the equities.  If the defendant was unrepresented by counsel at the time a plea to certain felony offenses was entered, however, the granting of the motion is mandatory under the terms of some state statutes.[218]

 


[215] E.g., New York Criminal Procedure Law § 220.60(3) provides “at any time before the imposition of sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty to the entire indictment or to part of the indictment … to withdraw such plea.”

[216] People v. Superior Court (Giron), 11 Cal.3d 793, 797-98 (1974).

[217] In People v.