Aggravated Felonies
[…] Congress has thus provided that a disposition under the FFOA cannot trigger any disability or be used for any purpose whatsoever. This must be construed to mean the conviction cannot trigger adverse immigration consequences, such as deportability for an aggravated felony, under the plain meaning of the statute. The courts must construe statutes so as to harmonize with each other. Therefore, the definition of conviction must be construed to exclude dispositions treated successfully under the FFOA.
One circuit has disagreed with this analysis.[212]
[209] 18 U.S.C. § 3607.
[210] The literal requirements of the Federal First Offender Act are: “If a person found guilty of an offense described in section 404 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 844) (1) has not, prior to the commission of such offense, been convicted of violating a Federal or State law relating to controlled substances; and (2) has not previously been the subject of a disposition under this subsection.” 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a).
[211] 18 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(last sentence).
[212] Acosta v. Ashcroft, 341 F.3d 218 (3d Cir.