Aggravated Felonies
[…] Aggravated Felonies



 
 

§ 5.70 (B)

 
Skip to § 5.

For more text, click "Next Page>"

(B)  Federal Definitions.  The definition adopted by the majority of the courts to address the issue, 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8), defines the term “sexual abuse” as including: “the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children . . . .”  Section 3509(a)(8), in turn, defines “sexually explicit conduct” as actual or simulated: