Aggravated Felonies
[…] Model Penal Code § 213.3 is similar to 18 U.S.C. § 2243 in that it also requires the victim to be under 16 years of age and the perpetrator at least four years older.[604]  Common law defined statutory rape to include intercourse with a female under the age of 10.[605]  Significantly, American legal scholars have noted that in “the vast majority of states the age of consent is fifteen or sixteen.”[606]  Both the Model Penal Code and common law require sexual intercourse as an essential element of this offense.


[598] 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(2).

[599] “[T]he term ‘child abuse’ means the physical or mental injury, sexual abuse or exploitation, or negligent treatment of a child.” 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(3).

[600] “[T]he term ‘physical injury’ includes lacerations, fractured bones, burns, internal injuries, severe bruising, or serious bodily harm.” 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(4).

[601] “[T]he term ‘mental injury’ means harm to a child’s psychological or intellectual functioning, which may be exhibited by severe anxiety, depression, withdrawal or outward aggressive behavior, or a combination of those behaviors, which may be demonstrated by a change in behavior, emotional response, or cognition.”  18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(5).

[602] See 18 U.S.C. § 2244 (abusive sexual contact).

[603] See 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2).

[604] American Law Institute, Model Penal Code, Offenses Against the Person, § 213.3, Corruption of minors and seduction: “(1) Offense Defined.