Aggravated Felonies
[…] The Fourth and Tenth Circuits have yet to issue a published decision on the issue of whether a conviction qualifies as sexual abuse of a minor for purposes of the aggravated felony definition.  The Sixth and Eighth Circuits have yet to engage in any express analysis of the term.  The BIA, and the First, Second, Third and Seventh Circuit courts have expressly adopted 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8) as a guiding definition of the term, but also look to the plain meaning, while the Fifth, Ninth and Eleventh Circuits have examined the common meaning of the term without reliance on 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8).  Every court to explicitly address the definition of sexual abuse of a minor has rejected limiting the definition of sexual abuse of a minor to the offenses described in 18 U.S.C. § 2241, et seq.


[597] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a) (“A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years and not his spouse, whether the child is of the same or opposite sex, he: (1) engages in sexual contact with the child; or  (2) exposes his anus or any part of his genitals, knowing the child is present, with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”).  See also United States v. Zavala-Sustaita, 214 F.3d 601 (5th Cir. 2000) (holding this offense to be an aggravated felony for sentencing purposes).

[550] Matter of Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 22 I. & N. Dec. 991 (BIA 1999).