Aggravated Felonies
[…] In an earlier case, the court found that a conviction for indecent assault and battery on a child under fourteen, in violation of Massachusetts law, was aggravated felony of sexual abuse of a minor even though the statute did not require as an element intentional touching of a sexual nature.[561]  The court noted that 18 U.S.C. § 2246(3) does not require an intent to arouse, but rather it is enough to intend to “abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”[562]

 

            Second Circuit.  In Mugalli v.