Aggravated Felonies
[…] [434] United States v. Rivera-Sanchez, 247 F.3d 905 (9th Cir. 2001).

[435] INA § 101(a)(15)(U), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(U) (emphasis supplied).

Updates

 

Seventh Circuit

AGGRAVATED FELONY - SEXUAL ABUSE OF A MINOR - SOLICITATION OF INDECENT SEX ACT
Sharashidze v. Gonzales, ___ F.3d ___, 2007 WL 777666 (7th Cir. March 16, 2007) (Illinois conviction of misdemeanor indecent solicitation of a sex act, under 720 ILCS 5/11-14.1 ["offers a person not his or her spouse any money, property, token, object, or article or anything of value to perform any act of sexual penetration as defined in Section 12-12 of this Code, or any touching, or fondling of the sex organs of one person by another person for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification]," constituted sexual abuse of a minor aggravated felony under INA 101(a)(43)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)(A), because it involved a minor, thus rendering Sharashidze deportable under INA 237(a)(2)(A)(iii), 8 U.S.C. 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), where the complaint stated that he "offered Evelyn M. Aguila[,] a