Post-Conviction Relief for Immigrants
[…] STATE ADVISAL STATUTES - MASSACHUSETTS Chapter 225 of the Acts of 2004

AN ACT RELATIVE TO COURT ADVISEMENT.

     Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Court
assembled, and by the authority of the same, as follows:

     SECTION 1. Chapter 278 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking out
section 29D, as appearing in the 2002 Official Edition, and inserting in
place thereof the following section:-

     Section 29D. The court shall not accept a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo
contendere, or an admission to sufficient facts from any defendant in any
criminal proceeding unless the court advises such defendant of the
following: "If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby
advised that the acceptance by this court of your plea of guilty, plea of
nolo contendere, or admission to sufficient facts may have consequences of
deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of
naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States." The court shall
advise such defendant during every plea colloquy at which the defendant is
proffering a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, or an admission to
sufficient facts. The defendant shall not be required at the time of the