Safe Havens
[…] Other

AGGRAVATED FELONY " CHILD PORNOGRAPHY
Section 101(a)(43)(I) of the Act defines as an aggravated felony an offense described in section 2251, 2251A, or 2252 of title 18, United States Code (relating to child pornography). However, the statute does not expressly list 18 USC 2252A " knowingly possess child pornography. In their current forms, the possession provisions of 2252 and 2252A are almost identical, but 2252A applies to a greater amount of material because the term "child pornography" therein applies to both actual and virtual child pornography. Additionally, section 2252A prohibits "knowingly possess[ing] . . . any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, or any other material that contains an image of child pornography." On the other hand, the preceding section 2252 prohibits "knowingly possess[ing] ... 1 or more books, magazines, periodicals, films, video tapes, or other matter which contain any visual depiction," the production of which involved "the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct."