Safe Havens
[…] NOTE:  No conviction is required to establish this ground of deportation.    


 


The Attorney General finds that the noncitizen has failed or refused to fulfill his or her marital agreement, which the Attorney General believes was made for the purpose of procuring the noncitizen’s admission as an immigrant.  INA § 237(a)(1)(G)(ii), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(G)(ii).  NOTE:  No conviction is required to establish this ground of deportation.   


 


[15]  Fraud – registration document fraud conviction.  A conviction at any time for


 


False statement in alien registration process.  INA § 266(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1306(c) (knowingly make a false statement in application for registration or attempt to procure registration through fraud; “any [noncitizen] so convicted shall, upon the warrant of the Attorney General, be taken into custody and be removed in the manner provided in part IV of this subchapter.”). INA § 237(a)(3)(B)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(3)(B)(i).


 


False statement in former alien registration process.  Alien Registration Act, 1940, § 36(c).  INA § 237(a)(3)(B)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(3)(B)(i).