Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] RECORD OF CONVICTION - REPORTER'S TRANSCRIPT GOVERNS INCONSISTENCY BETWEEN TRANSCRIPT AND CLERK'S MINUTES
United States v. Bergmann, 836 F.2d 1220, 1221 (9th Cir. 1988) (oral pronouncement at sentencing hearing constituted legal sentence, not words reduced to writing in judgment and commitment order, and remand was necessary for evidentiary hearing to determine whether sentencing transcript was in error in stating that defendant's sentences were concurrent rather than consecutive), citing 28 U.S.C. 753(b) ("The transcript in any case certified by the reporter ... shall be deemed prima facie a correct statement of the testimony taken and proceedings had.").