Crimes of Moral Turpitude
[…] Thus, we concluded that ‘even under the § § 484/488/666 scheme ... the maximum possible sentence for [petty theft with a prior qualifying offense] ... is six months.’”) (internal citations omitted).
[98] See, e.g., Singh v. Ashcroft, 383 F.3d 144 (3d Cir. 2004) (Delaware conviction of unlawful sexual contact in the third degree under Del. C. § 767, penalizing “sexual contact with another person [with knowledge] that the contact is either offensive to the victim or occurs without the victim’s consent,” does not constitute aggravated felony sexual abuse of a minor because the age of the victim is irrelevant under the statute).
[99] But see Sharashidze v. Gonzales, 480 F.3d 566, (7th Cir.