Crimes of Moral Turpitude
[…] Before conviction, defense counsel may have to obtain an amended charge, or tailor the guilty plea so as to admit only a violation of the safe portion of the statute, in order to accomplish this.


[18] See, e.g., Fernandez-Ruiz v. Gonzales, 468 F.3d 1159 (9th Cir. Nov. 15, 2006) (Arizona conviction in 2003 of class 2 misdemeanor domestic violence/assault, in violation of A.R.S. § § 13-1203(A), 13-3601 [which can either be under (1) by “[i]ntentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person” or simple assault under (2) by “[i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury”], does not constitute a crime of moral turpitude for deportation purposes since the record of conviction does not specify which subdivision of the divisible statute was the offense of which respondent was convicted); Jaggernauth v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 432 F.3d 1346 (11th Cir.