Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] [254] See, e.g., Singh v. Ashcroft, 383 F.3d 144 (3d Cir. 2004) (Delaware conviction of unlawful sexual contact in the third degree under Del. C. § 767, penalizing “sexual contact with another person [with knowledge] that the contact is either offensive to the victim or occurs without the victim’s consent,” does not constitute aggravated felony sexual abuse of a minor because the age of the victim is irrelevant under the statute).

[255] But see Sharashidze v. Gonzales, 480 F.3d 566, (7th Cir. Mar. 16, 2007) (Illinois conviction of misdemeanor indecent solicitation of a sex act, under 720 ILCS 5/11-14.1 [“offers a person not his or her spouse any money, property, token, object, or article or anything of value to perform any act of sexual penetration as defined in Section 12-12 of this Code, or any touching, or fondling of the sex organs of one person by another person for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification],” constituted a divisible statute with respect to the age of the victim for purposes of considering whether conviction constituted sexual abuse of a minor aggravated felony under INA § 101(a)(43)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A), because the offense in fact involved a minor).