Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] [83] Singh v. Ashcroft, 383 F.3d 144 (3d Cir. 2004).

[84] James v. Gonzales, supra, citing Khalayeh v. INS, 287 F.3d 978 (10th Cir. 2002) (permitting reference to sentencing’s judge findings where count of conviction charged a scheme, and defendant agreed in plea agreement to pay full amount found by sentencing judge).

[85] Gattem v. Gonzales, 412 F.3d 758 (7th Cir. June 20, 2005).

[86] Id. at 761.

[87] Sharashidze v. Gonzoles, 480 F.3d 566 (7th Cir. Mar. 16, 2007) (Illinois conviction of misdemeanor indecent solicitation of a sex act, under 720 ILCS 5/11-14.1 [“offers a person not his or her spouse any money, property, token, object, or article or anything of value to perform any act of sexual penetration as defined in Section 12-12 of this Code, or any touching, or fondling of the sex organs of one person by another person for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification],” held deportable where the offense in fact involved a minor constituted an aggravated felony sexual abuse of a minor offense for removal purposes under INA § 101(a)(43)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A)).

[88] Id.

[89] Matter of Gertsenshteyn, 24 I. & N. Dec. 111 (BIA 2007).

[90] Id. at 114.