Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] In passing California Penal Code § 1016.5, effective January 1, 1978, the California Legislature has determined that in fairness to immigrant criminal defendants, the court must inform each defendant (citizens as well as noncitizens), that if they are not citizens of the United States, a plea to the specific offense charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion, and denial of naturalization. (Penal Code § 1016.5(d) (emphasis supplied).)
The Legislature continued: “It is also the intent of the Legislature that the court in such cases shall grant the defendant a reasonable amount of time to negotiate with the prosecuting agency in the event the defendant or the defendant’s counsel was unaware of the possibility of [the specified immigration consequences].” (Ibid. [emphasis supplied].)