Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] See also § 24.30.
[91] These include seeking to enter the U.S. to engage in espionage, sabotage, any other unlawful activity, any activity to oppose or overthrow the U.S. government by force or other unlawful means, where the government has reasonable grounds there would be potentially serious foreign policy consequences from admitting the person, and for participants in Nazi persecutions or genocide. INA § 212(d)(3), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(3).
[92] See Kurzban, supra, Chap. 5.
[93] See § 24.18.
[94] See, e.g., § § 17.8(E), 24.20, infra.
[95] INA § 209, 8 U.S.C. § 1159
[96] See INA § 212(a)(2)(C)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(C)(i).
[97] See INA § 209(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c) (special waiver of most criminal grounds of inadmissibility may be granted “for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.”). See § 24.20, infra.
[98] See § § 24.19, 24.31, infra.
[99] See § 24.19, infra.
[100] See Chapter 24, infra.