Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] [71] Matter of Yellowquill, 16 I. & N. Dec. 576 (BIA 1978), construing INA § 289, 8 U.S.C. § 1359 (nothing in Title II of the INA relating to immigration can restrict American Indians, who were born in Canada and have at least 50 percent American Indian blood, from entering or leaving the United States). This statutory right constitutes a defense to a charge of illegal re-entry into the United States, in violation of INA § 276, 8 U.S.C. § 1326, but only where the defendant establishes the birth and blood qualifications. United States v. Curnew, 788 F.2d 1335 (8th Cir. 1986).
[72] INA § 276, 8 U.S.C. § 1326.
[73] United States v. Curnew, 788 F.2d 1335 (8th Cir. 1986).
[74] Ibid.
[75] The language of INA § 289, 8 U.S.C. § 1359 (based on the Jay Treaty) is as follows: “Nothing in this title shall be construed to affect the right of American Indians born in Canada to pass the borders of the United States, but such right shall extend only to persons who possess at least 50 per centum of blood of the American Indian race.”
[76] See INA § 289, 8 U.S.C. § 1359; 8 C.F.R. § 289.
Updates
BIA
AMERICAN INDIANS
American Indians born in Canada should not be deportable under any ground of deportation, if they have the required blood quantum.