Crimes of Moral Turpitude
[…] Immigration counsel can argue that the conviction itself is completely barred, and if the government wants to rely on the underlying conduct as a negative discretionary factor, it must prove it by some means independent of the expunged conviction, which has completely ceased to exist not only for immigration purposes, but for all purposes. See 18 U.S.C. 3607(b)("A disposition under subsection (a), or a conviction that is the subject of an expungement order under subsection (c), shall not be considered a conviction for the purpose of a disqualification or a disability imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose." [emphasis supplied]).
GOOD MORAL CHARACTER - STATUTORY BAR - CONVICTION CONVICTION - STATE REHABILITATIVE RELIEF
Jimenez Rice v. Holder, ___ F.3d ___, 2010 WL 669262 (9th Cir.