Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] FALSE CLAIM TO US CITIZENSHIP - INTENT REQUIREMENT
INA 212(a)(6)(C)(ii) does not have the same "willful" requirement as does INA 212(a)(6)(C)(i). Therefore, the government can argue that judicial decisions concerning willful fraud or misrepresentation do not apply to false claims to citizenship.
FALSE CLAIM TO US CITIZENSHIP BY CHILD
8 CFR 1240.48(b) provides that: "The immigration judge shall not accept an admission of deportability from an unrepresented respondent who is incompetent or under age 16 and is not accompanied by a guardian, relative, or friend; nor from an officer of an institution in which a respondent is an inmate or patient. When, pursuant to this paragraph, the immigration judge may not accept an admission of deportability, he or she shall direct a hearing on the issues."