Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] Tenth Circuit.  The Tenth Circuit adopted the definition of theft applied in the Seventh Circuit.[1147]

 

Eleventh Circuit.  In Jaggernauth v. United States Attorney Gen.,[1148] the court found that a violation of Florida Statutes § 812.014(1) was a divisible statute, since the statute punished taking with intent to “appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property,” as well as intent to deprive another person of the right to the property.  Adopting the BIA definition of “theft offense,” the court recognized that an intent to “appropriate” was not the same the intent to “deprive” required to constitute an aggravated felony theft offense.