Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] [637] United States v. Robles-Rodriguez, 281 F.3d 900 (9th Cir. 2002).

[638] 21 U.S.C. § 802(13).

[639] 21 U.S.C. § 802(44).

[640] Central to this conclusion was the court’s view that deference should be accorded to the state’s decision to punish drug offenders less severely than would the federal government, and that the punishment authorized for the offense is a more accurate indicator of the seriousness of the crime than is the label of the offense.  United States v. Robles-Rodriguez, 281 F.3d 900 (9th Cir. 2002).

[641] Cal. Penal Code § 1210.1(a) (“A court may not impose incarceration as an additional condition of probation.”).

Updates

 

BIA

AGGRAVATED FELONY"CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES"DISTRIBUTION OF SMALL AMOUNT OF MARIJUANA WITHOUT REMUNERATION