Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] LEXIS 29538 (11th Cir. Nov. 30, 2006) (unpublished) (Georgia conviction of aggravated stalking, in violation of G.S.A. § 16-5-91, prohibits a wide range of conduct and does not categorically constitute a “crime of violence” under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii)); United States v. Insaulgarat, 378 F.3d 456 (5th Cir. July 19, 2004) (Florida conviction of aggravated stalking (“knowingly, willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows or harasses another person” in violation of a domestic violence protective order), in violation of Florida Statute § 784.048(4) (1993), did not constitute a crime of violence within the meaning of U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1, for federal sentencing purposes, where harassment is defined as “engag[ing] in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that causes substantial emotional distress in such person . . . ,” under Fla. Stat.