Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] [377] United States v. Matthews, 374 F.3d 872 (9th Cir. July 7, 2004) (conviction of burglary of an occupied building did not constitute a crime of violence under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2), where the parties agreed the term “occupied” did not require a person’s actual physical presence).
[371] See, e.g., United States v. Fuller, 453 F.3d 274 (5th Cir. June 16, 2006) (burglary of a building, in violation of Texas Penal Code § 30.02, is a crime of violence for purposes of the Armed Career Criminal Act at 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)), following United States v. Silva, 957 F.2d 157, 162 (5th Cir. 1992); United States v. Guerrero-Velasquez, 434 F.3d 1193 (9th Cir. Jan. 19, 2006) (Washington conviction of second-degree burglary, under Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.52.030(1) [“A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.”], held to constitute crime of violence for purposes of imposing a 16-level increase in base offense level under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) (2003) for illegal re-entry sentence, where signed plea agreement admitted fact charged in information that defendant illegally entered a residence);