Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] [286] See § 16.18, supra.

[287] Former INA § 241(a)(2)(C), now at INA § 237(a)(2)(C), 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(C).

[288] Gattem v. Gonzalez, 412 F.3d 758 (7th Cir. June 20, 2005).  See also Sharashidze v. Gonzales, 480 F.3d 566, (7th Cir. Mar. 16, 2007) (Illinois conviction of misdemeanor indecent solicitation of a sex act, under 720 ILCS 5/11-14.1 [“offers a person not his or her spouse any money, property, token, object, or article or anything of value to perform any act of sexual penetration as defined in Section 12-12 of this Code, or any touching, or fondling of the sex organs of one person by another person for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification],” constituted a divisible statute with respect to the age of the victim for purposes of considering whether conviction constituted sexual abuse of a minor aggravated felony under INA § 101(a)(43)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A), because the offense in fact involved a minor).