Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] Updates
First Circuit
POST CON RELIEF - EFFECTIVE ORDER - DENIAL OF MOTION TO REOPEN REMOVAL PROCEEDINGS AFTER VACATUR AFFIRMED SINCE REGULATION PROHIBITED MOTION TO REOPEN AFTER NONCITIZEN HAD LEFT THE UNITED STATES
Pena-Muriel v. Gonzales, 489 F.3d 438 (1st Cir. Jun. 13, 2007) (BIA's refusal to reopen removal proceedings after a criminal conviction was vacated is affirmed where IIRAIRA's repeal of 8 U.S.C. 1105a(c) (1994) (repealed 1996) ("An order of deportation ... shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien ... has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order.") did not invalidate the regulation, 8 C.F.R. 1003.23(b)(1) ("A motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United States.").
Third Circuit