Crimes of Moral Turpitude
[…] Gonzales, 412 F.3d 1117 (9th Cir. 2005) (8 CFR § 1003.2(d) inapplicable to a motion to reopen to rescind an in absentia order where the noncitizen had departed the United States before the commencement of proceedings); with Pena-Muriel v. Gonzales, 489 F.3d 438 (1st Cir. Jun. 13, 2007) (BIA's refusal to reopen removal proceedings after a criminal conviction was vacated is affirmed where IIRAIRA's repeal of 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (repealed 1996) (“An order of deportation ... shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien ... has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order.”) did not invalidate the regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1) (“A motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United States.”); Navarro-Mianda v. Ashcroft, 330 F.3d 672 (5th Cir. 2003) (8 CFR § 3.2(d) trumps the BIA’s sua sponte authority to reopen and reconsider a case at any time).
[304] See Matter of Polanco, 20 I. & N. Dec. 894 (BIA 1994).
[305] 8 C.F.R. § § 1003.2(c)(2), 1003.23(b)(4)(i).