Crimes of Moral Turpitude
[…] The DHS has agreed to honor JRADs that were actually signed by a judge before Nov. 29, 1990.[188] The Fifth Circuit has also held JRADs properly granted prior to this date continue to be valid and enforceable.[189]
The statute that repealed JRADs did not revoke the authority of JRADs granted before Nov. 29, 1990. The regulations reflect this view. 8 C.F.R. § 240.10(d) provides:
(d) Issues of removability . . . . The alien shall provide a court certified copy of a Judicial Recommendation Against Deportation (JRAD) to the immigration judge when such recommendation will be the basis of denying any charge(s) brought by the Service in the proceedings against the alien. No JRAD is effective against a charge of deportability under former section 241(a)(11) of the Act or if the JRAD was granted on or after Nov. 29, 1990.
Under United States v. Yacoubian,[190] the JRAD should be effective to eliminate a moral turpitude conviction for removal purposes.[191] In Yacoubian, the Ninth Circuit held that a JRAD did not defeat the expanded firearm ground of deportability, which was not new in June 1990 when the court granted the JRAD.
Former 8 U.S.C. § 1251(b) provided for a JRAD. Before it was repealed, it provided:
The provisions of (a)(4) respecting the deportation of a crime or crimes shall not apply (1) in the case of any alien who has subsequent to such conviction been granted a full and unconditional pardon by the President of the United States or by the Governor of any of the several States, or (2) If the court sentencing such alien for such crimes shall make . . . a recommendation to the Attorney General that such alien shall not be deported.
A pardon and a JRAD defeated deportability for removal purposes, under the statute, which in June 1990 included both the moral turpitude and aggravated felony grounds of deportability. In addition, former 8 U.S.C. § 1251(b) included an exception, but it was for deportability under former 8 U.S.C. 1251(a)(11), the controlled substance ground of deportability.
[188] 8 C.F.R. § 240.10(d) (“The alien shall provide a court certified copy of a Judicial Recommendation Against Deportation (JRAD) to the immigration judge when such recommendation will be the basis of denying any charge(s) brought by the Service in the proceedings against the alien.