Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] DETENTION - CRIMINAL DETENTION AND RELEASE OF NONCITIZEN FEDERAL DEFENDANTS UNDER FEDERAL BAIL REFORM ACT
Thanks to Ingrid Eagly and Cecilia Wong, who have had success securing release for federal noncitizen defendants under the Federal Bail Reform Act, for this analysis:

The United States Attorney has control over whether a federal criminal defendant gets physically removed from the United States. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. 215.3(g). "[A]ny alien who is a witness in, or a party to, any criminal case pending in any criminal court proceeding may be permitted to depart from the United States with the consent of the appropriate prosecuting authority, unless such alien is otherwise prohibited from departing under the provisions of this part." 8 C.F.R. 215.3(g); 22 C.F.R. 46.3(g) (same). After receiving instructions from the United States Attorney's Office not to remove a defendant, ICE should issue a departure control order.