Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] Therefore, the Court shall conduct a bond hearing at which the government must justify Pegueros continued detention under 1226(a) by demonstrating that he is a danger to the community or a risk of flight.).
CRIMINAL DEFENSE OF IMMIGRANTS - PROSECUTION CONTROL OVER DEPORTATION
The federal prosecutors control whether a federal criminal defendant gets physically removed from the United States. 8 C.F.R. 215.3(g) ("[A]ny alien who is a witness in, or a party to, any criminal case pending in any criminal court proceeding may be permitted to depart from the United States with the consent of the appropriate prosecuting authority, unless such alien is otherwise prohibited from departing under the provisions of this part."); 8 C.F.R. 215.3(g); 22 C.F.R. 46.3(g) (same). After receiving instructions from the United States Attorneys office not to remove a defendant, ICE should issue a Departure Control Order.