Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] Such alien shall be subject to such other penalties relating to the re-entry of deported aliens as may be available under this section or any other section.”).  Note that INA § 242(h)(2) no longer exists.  The nearest equivalent is the current INA § 241(a)(4)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(B).

[124] INA § 241(a)(4)(C), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(C).

[125] INA § 241(a)(4)(D), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(D).

[126] INA § 241(a)(4)(B)(ii), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(B)(ii) provides that the conviction cannot be for a firearm aggravated felony offense pursuant to INA § 101(a)(43)(E), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(E).  See § 19.70, infra, for discussion of this ground.

[127] INA § 241(a)(4)(B)(i), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(B)(i) provides that the noncitizen must be “confined pursuant to a final conviction for a nonviolent offense (other than an offense related to smuggling, or harboring of aliens or an offense described in section 101(a)(43)(B), (C), (E), (I), or (L) . . . .”  INA § 101(a)(43)(B), (c), (E), (I), or (L), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B), (C), (E), (I), or (L).

 

TRANSLATE