Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] The Attorney General will act favorably on the request if the noncitizen is serving time for a nonviolent offense that is not a firearm trafficking or other firearm aggravated felony offense.[5]

 

                A noncitizen in federal custody is eligible for release if the Attorney General determines that the noncitizen is serving time for a nonviolent offense other than a drug trafficking, firearm trafficking, firearm aggravated felony, child pornography, national security, or an alien smuggling or harboring offense.[6]


[122] See INA § 241(a)(4)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(B).  See generally D. Kesselbrenner & L. Rosenberg, Immigration Law and Crimes § 8:23 (West 2007).

[123] INA § 276(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1326(c) (“Any alien deported pursuant to Section 242(h)(2) who enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in, the United States (unless the Attorney General has expressly consented to such alien’s re-entry) shall be incarcerated for the remainder of the sentence of imprisonment which was pending at the time of deportation without any reduction for parole or supervised release. Such alien shall be subject to such other penalties relating to the re-entry of deported aliens as may be available under this section or any other section.”).  Note that INA § 242(h)(2) no longer exists.  The nearest equivalent is the current INA § 241(a)(4)(B), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(B).

[124] INA § 241(a)(4)(C), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(C).

[125] INA § 241(a)(4)(D), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(4)(D).