Aggravated Felonies
[…] The Ninth Circuit held that a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 472 for felony possession of counterfeit U.S. obligations is an aggravated felony as an offense “relating to . . . counterfeiting.”[350]  While possession of a counterfeit instrument is not the same act as counterfeiting (manufacturing or altering) one, the court stated that the phrase “relating to” means that the aggravated felony definition “necessarily covers a range of activities beyond those of counterfeiting or forgery itself.”  The federal statutory definition of counterfeiting at 18 U.S.C. § 471 punishes anyone who “with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States.”  The court noted that to be guilty of a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 472, the offense at issue, the defendant had to have passed or possessed the bill knowing it was counterfeit and intending to defraud.