Aggravated Felonies
[…] The court here looked to the fact that the noncitizen intended to commit larceny, and then extrapolated from that to the fact that the trespass was done with malicious, rather than mischievous intent.


[150] Matter of Moore, 13 I. & N. Dec. 711 (BIA 1971) (Michigan conviction of attempted breaking and entering with intent to commit larceny a CMT).  See also Matter of Short, 20 I. & N. Dec. 136 (BIA 1989) (assault with intent to commit a felony is a CMT only if the intended felony is also a CMT).

[151] Calif. Penal Code § 459 (emphasis supplied).

[152] See, e.g., Cuevas-Gaspar v. Gonzales, 430 F.3d 1013 (9th Cir. Dec. 7, 2005) (Washington conviction of accomplice to residential burglary, in violation of Washington Revised Code § § 9A.52.025(1), 9A.08.020(3) [“A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle” with intent to commit any crime], did not constitute crime involving moral turpitude under categorical approach for removal purposes because it encompasses conduct that does not necessarily involve moral turpitude).