Aggravated Felonies
[…] Seventh Circuit
DIVISIBLE STATUTE ANALYSIS - DIVISIBLE STATUTE - STATUTE CONSIDERED DIVISIBLE, WITH RESPECT TO AGE OF VICTIM, EVEN THOUGH STATUTE DID NOT REFER IN ANY WAY TO AGE OF VICTIM
Sharashidze v. Gonzales, ___ F.3d ___, 2007 WL 777666 (7th Cir. March 16, 2007) (Illinois conviction of misdemeanor indecent solicitation of a sex act, under 720 ILCS 5/11-14.1 ["offers a person not his or her spouse any money, property, token, object, or article or anything of value to perform any act of sexual penetration as defined in Section 12-12 of this Code, or any touching, or fondling of the sex organs of one person by another person for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification]," constituted a divisible statute with respect to the age of the victim for purposes of considering whether conviction constituted sexual abuse of a minor aggravated felony under INA 101(a)(43)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)(A), because the offense in fact involved a minor, thus rendering Sharashidze