Aggravated Felonies
[…] DETENTION - POST CON - INS HOLDS - CHALLENGING AFTER RELEASE FROM CRIMINAL CUSTODY
8 CFR 242.2(a)(4) allows state or federal officials can hold noncitizens for 48 hours (excluding weekends and holidays) based on an DHS detainer request. Bill pending in congress would extend this period to 14 days.
RELIEF - DETENTION - CONDITIONAL PAROLE
Under the C.F.R., the Attorney General may release a noncitizen on a bond of at least $1500, or on conditional parole. 8 USC 1226(a)(2). The Immigration Judge has jurisdiction to review these decisions. 8 CFR 1003.19 (2006) ["(a) Custody and bond determinations made by the service pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236 may be reviewed by an Immigration Judge pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236."]. No C.F.R. provisions give the IJ authority to release someone on bond of a minimum of $1500, but fail to include authority to release a person on conditional parole. Therefore, if the IJ can grant bond of $1500 or more, s/he can still grant conditional parole. Thanks to Lisa Brodyaga.