AGGRAVATED FELONY - CRIME OF VIOLENCE - DOMESTIC BATTERY
[…] Matter of Velazquez-Herrera, 24 I. & N. Dec. 503, ___ (BIA May 20, 2008) ("The principal difficulty with the DHS's position [arguing for abandonment of categorical analysis] is that we simply have no authority to consider such policy matters except as they may bear on the proper interpretation of an otherwise ambiguous statute.
AGGRAVATED FELONY - CRIME OF VIOLENCE - DOMESTIC BATTERY
LaGuerre v. Mukasey, 526 F.3d 1037 (7th Cir. May 20, 2008) (per curiam) (Illinois conviction of domestic battery, in violation of 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) ["[a] person commits domestic battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification by any means: (1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household member."], constituted a crime of violence, under INA 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)(F), and 18 U.S.C. 16(a), for deportation purposes, because, as 16(a) requires, it has as an element the use of physical force."), following United States v.