STATUTORY INTERPRETATION - RULE OF SUPERFLUITIES
[…] Matter of Velazquez-Herrera, 24 I. & N. Dec. 503, ___ (BIA May 20, 2008) (Pauley, Boardmember, concurring) ("Indeed, it appears that crimes of child neglect or abandonment are a subset of "child abuse" and, although technically redundant, were likely inserted by Congress to assure coverage of such crimes, however denominated by the State. See Ali v. Federal Bureau of Prisons, 128 S. Ct.

jurisdiction: 
BIA

AGGRAVATED FELONY - CRIME OF VIOLENCE - BATTERY

LaGuerre v. Mukasey, 526 F.3d 1037 (7th Cir. May 20, 2008) (Illinois conviction of domestic battery, in violation of 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a)(1) ["intentionally or knowingly without legal justification by any means: (1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household member."], qualifies as a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. 16(a), and therefore under INA 101(a)(43)(F), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(43)(F), because, as 16(a) requires, it has as an element the use of physical force), following United States v. Upton, 512 F.3d 394, 405 (7th Cir.

jurisdiction: 
Seventh Circuit