Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] [20] Galeana-Mendoza v. Gonzales, 465 F.3d 1054 (9th Cir. 2006)

[21] Fernandez-Ruiz v. Gonzales, 466 F.3d 1121 (9th Cir. 2006).

[22] Matter of Sanudo, 23 I. & N. Dec. 968 (BIA 2006)

[23] Ariz.R.S. § § 13-1203(A) and 13-3601(A).

[24] Ariz.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(1) criminalizes “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person,” section (A)(2) criminalizes “intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury” and A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(3) criminalizes “knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person.” 

[25] California Penal Code § 273.5.

[26] Grageda v. INS, 12 F.3d 919 (9th Cir. 1993); Guerrero de Nodahl v. INS, 407 F.2d 1405 (9th Cir. 1969).

[27] Grageda v. INS, 12 F.3d 919, 922 (9th Cir. 1993).