Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] We welcome your suggestions, and will be happy to share them with others via future editions of this book and its monthly updates.

Updates

 

Fourth Circuit

CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES " KNOWLEDGE OF SUBSTANCE -- KHAT
United States v. Ali, 735 F.3d 176 (4th Cir. Nov. 14, 2013) (prosecution only needed to show defendants knew the that they distributed contained a controlled substance, and did not need to prove what the defendants knew the identity of the particular substance).

Other

SAFE HAVEN - UNDER THE INFLUENCE, POSSESSION OF DRUGS OR PARAPHERNALIA ON VETERANS ADMINISTRATION PROPERTY
38 C.F.R. 1.218(a)(7) (2008) ("Entering property under the influence of any narcotic drug, hallucinogen, marijuana, barbiturate, amphetamine, or alcoholic beverage (unless prescribed by a physician) is prohibited. The use on property of any narcotic drug, hallucinogen, marijuana, barbiturate, or amphetamine (unless prescribed by a physician) is prohibited. The introduction or possession of alcoholic beverages or any narcotic drug, hallucinogen, marijuana, barbiturate, and amphetamine on property is prohibited, except for liquor or drugs prescribed for use by medical authority for medical purposes."); 38 C.F.R. 1.218(b)(15)-(18)(2008 maximum penalty six months imprisonment plus fine); see United States v. Maes, 546 F.3d 1066 (9th Cir. Oct. 10, 2008) (existence of this regulatory offense does not preclude prosecution from charging normal federal drug offenses).