Criminal Defense of Immigrants
[…] However, not all paraphernalia statutes are so narrowly focused.  Under other state’s statutes, it may theoretically be possible to violate the statute upon merely possessing a marijuana pipe for esthetic purposes, or may merely be a regulatory offense related to medical licensing.[184]  If so, counsel can argue that under divisible statute[185] or minimum conduct[186] analysis, the offense of conviction is not “related to” a controlled substance.

 


[181] Luu-Le v. INS, 224 F.3d 911 (9th Cir 2000).

[182] Ariz. Rev. Stat § 13-3415, titled “Possession, Manufacture, Delivery and Advertisement of Drug Paraphernalia,” makes it unlawful for any person to “use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate … or otherwise introduce into the human body a drug in violation of this chapter.”  Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3415(A) defines drug paraphernalia as: “all equipment, products and materials of any kind which are used, intended for use or designed for use in planting, propagating … or otherwise introducing into the human body a drug in violation of this chapter.”

[183] Luu-Le v. INS, 224 F.3d at 915.

[184] See, e.g., California Business & Professions Code § 4140 (“No person shall possess or have under his or her control any hypodermic needle or syringe except when acquired in accordance with this article.”).