Post-Conviction Relief for Immigrants
[…] Finally, respondents reading of the statute is consistent with other parts of the Federal Controlled Substances Act. Conviction of two or more offenses for violation of the Controlled Substances Act in the same proceeding is only a misdemeanor, provided there were no prior convictions for any Controlled Substances violations, rather than a felony under 21 U.S.C. 844(a). However, conviction of a possession offense after a prior controlled substance conviction is a felony. A felony is defined as any offense punishable with a maximum of more than one year in prison. (18 U.S.C. 3159). The section denoting the punishment for possession of a controlled substance is 21 U.S.C. 844(a). This section provides, in relevant part:
Any person who violates this subsection may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year, . . . except that if he commits such offense after a prior conviction . . . he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not less than 15 days but not more than 2 years . . . .
     It would be anomalous to read the FFOA read differently or more strictly than the section on punishment for controlled substance violations.